Full statement from SEC coordinator of officials on six-men-on-the-court Play

 

Jan 26, 2013; Lexington, KY, USA; Kentucky Wildcats head coach John Calipari reacts during the game against the LSU Tigers in the second half at Rupp Arena. Kentucky defeated LSU 75-70. Mandatory Credit: Mark Zerof-USA TODAY Sports

 

When UK inbounded the ball with 3.1 seconds to play, leading against LSU by one point, the Wildcats were this close to having six players on the floor. Nerlens Noel nearly stepped on the court before UK inbounded the ball to Wiltjer, but assistant coach John Robic pulled him back to the bench. There was confusion as to whether a technical fall should have been called anyway.

Courtesy of Aaron Smith

Full statement from SEC coordinator of officials on six-men-on-the-court play: “Rule 7, Section 6, Article 1 of the NCAA rule book states that “the throw-in team shall have team control when the ball is at the disposal of a player entitles to the throw-in.” The officiating crew ruled that when the ball was handed to the player for the throw-in, five players were on the court for each team.

The officials left the arena without making a statement about the play in question.

In other words, the Cats dodged a major bullet, as a technical foul would have allowed LSU to shoot free throws, then have possession of the ball, which would have resulted in a loss for UK.

 

Want more from Wildcat Blue Nation?  
Subscribe to FanSided Daily for your morning fix. Enter your email and stay in the know.

Comments are closed.